Building Costs Per Square Metre for Extensions – Complete UK Price Guide

Written by: Bhumi Calculator Editorial Team  |  Last Updated:
Editorial review for accuracy, readability, and pricing consistency.
⚡ Quick Answer

In the UK, building costs per square metre for extensions typically range from £1,500 to £4,000+ per m². A standard single-storey extension averages £1,800–£3,200/m², while a two-storey extension averages £1,500–£2,800/m². Costs vary significantly by region, specification, and project complexity. London and the South East command premium rates, while Scotland, Wales, and northern regions generally see lower per-square-metre prices.

Planning a home extension is one of the most effective ways to add space and value to your property. But before you begin, understanding realistic building costs per square metre for extensions is essential for accurate budgeting. Whether you are considering a modest single-storey addition or a full two-storey expansion, this guide breaks down every cost component you need to know – from labour and materials to regional variations and professional fees. Our estimates are based on UK contractor quotations, supplier pricing, and current market averages, giving you a trustworthy baseline for your project.

What Influences Building Costs Per Square Metre for Extensions

Several interconnected factors determine the final price per square metre. Understanding these variables helps you make informed decisions and avoid budget overruns. Here are the most significant cost drivers:

Average Building Costs for Extensions Per Square Metre

The table below summarises estimated building costs for extension per square metre across different specification levels. These figures represent market averages for a standard project with reasonable site access in England (excluding central London).

Extension Type Basic Finish (£/m²) Mid-Range (£/m²) High-Spec (£/m²)
Single-Storey £1,500 – £2,000 £2,200 – £2,800 £3,000 – £4,200+
Two-Storey £1,400 – £1,800 £1,900 – £2,400 £2,600 – £3,500+
Wrap-Around £1,700 – £2,200 £2,400 – £3,000 £3,200 – £4,500+
Kitchen Extension £1,800 – £2,400 £2,600 – £3,200 £3,500 – £5,000+

Note: These are estimated market averages. Actual quotations will vary based on site-specific conditions and contractor pricing. Always obtain at least three written quotations.

Detailed Cost Breakdown

Understanding where your money goes is vital. The table below provides an approximate percentage breakdown for a typical mid-range single-storey extension.

Cost Component Percentage of Total Estimated Range (£)
Groundworks & Foundations10–15%£2,500 – £6,000
Brickwork & Blockwork12–18%£3,000 – £7,200
Roof Structure & Covering10–14%£2,500 – £5,600
Windows & Glazing8–12%£2,000 – £4,800
Plumbing & Heating8–12%£2,000 – £4,800
Electrical Work6–10%£1,500 – £4,000
Plastering & Finishing7–10%£1,750 – £4,000
Flooring5–8%£1,250 – £3,200
Kitchen / Bathroom Fit-Out8–15%£2,000 – £6,000
Professional Fees & Contingency8–12%£2,000 – £4,800

Based on a 25 m² mid-range single-storey extension with an estimated total cost of £55,000–£80,000. Percentages are indicative and may shift depending on project specifics.

Regional Pricing Across the UK

One of the most important considerations is your location. The average building cost per square metre for extension in Scotland, for example, is generally lower than in London. The table below provides estimated regional comparisons for a standard mid-range single-storey extension.

Region Estimated Cost per m² Notes
London£2,800 – £4,200+Highest UK rates; premium labour & logistics
South East£2,400 – £3,600Above national average
Midlands£2,000 – £3,000Close to national average
North England£1,700 – £2,600Generally more affordable
Scotland£1,600 – £2,800Edinburgh & Glasgow at higher end
Wales£1,600 – £2,500Competitive pricing in most areas
Northern Ireland£1,500 – £2,400Often the most cost-effective region

These figures reflect the building cost UK per square metre for extension projects across different nations and regions. Always request local quotations, as even neighbouring postcodes can show meaningful variation.

Single-Storey vs Two-Storey Extension Costs

Many homeowners assume a two-storey extension will cost twice as much as a single-storey one. In reality, the approx building cost per square metre for one storey extension is often higher than the per-square-metre cost of adding a second floor because shared elements like foundations and roofing are spread across more floor area.

Project Type Typical Size Estimated Total Cost Cost per m²
Single-Storey (20 m²)20 m²£36,000 – £56,000£1,800 – £2,800
Single-Storey (30 m²)30 m²£54,000 – £84,000£1,800 – £2,800
Two-Storey (40 m² total)20 m² footprint£60,000 – £96,000£1,500 – £2,400
Two-Storey (60 m² total)30 m² footprint£90,000 – £144,000£1,500 – £2,400

Cost Estimation Guide & Formula

Use this simple formula to estimate your extension cost:

Estimated Total Cost = Extension Area (m²) × Cost per m² (£) + Professional Fees + Contingency (10–15%)

Example Calculation

For a 25 m² mid-range single-storey extension in the Midlands:

This is an estimation guide only. Actual costs will depend on site conditions, contractor rates, and material choices.

Labour Costs & Material Costs

Labour Costs

Labour typically accounts for 35–50% of the total project cost. Skilled trades in the UK charge varying daily or hourly rates depending on location and specialism.

TradeTypical Daily RateHourly Rate (Approx)
General Builder£200 – £300£25 – £38
Bricklayer£220 – £350£28 – £44
Electrician£250 – £400£31 – £50
Plumber£240 – £380£30 – £48
Plasterer£200 – £320£25 – £40
Roofer£220 – £350£28 – £44

Material Costs

Materials represent 40–55% of total costs. Prices fluctuate with market conditions, so always check current rates with suppliers. Key material categories include bricks and blocks, structural timber, insulation, roofing materials, windows and doors, plasterboard, flooring, and sanitary ware.

Additional Costs, VAT & Hidden Charges

Beyond the core build, several additional costs can affect your budget:

VAT Information

Most contractor quotations exclude VAT, which is charged at the standard rate of 20% in the UK. On a £60,000 extension, VAT adds £12,000. Always confirm whether VAT is included or excluded before accepting any quotation. Some works, such as extensions to listed buildings or certain disability adaptations, may qualify for reduced or zero-rated VAT – consult a tax professional for guidance.

Common Mistakes That Increase Project Costs

Avoid these frequent pitfalls that can significantly inflate your extension budget:

Hiring Checklist for Your Extension Project

Use this checklist when evaluating contractors:

Real Project Cost Examples

Below are three realistic project scenarios to help you visualise typical costs:

ProjectSizeRegionSpec LevelEstimated Total
Small Single-Storey Kitchen Extension15 m²North EnglandMid-Range£33,000 – £45,000
Medium Two-Storey Side Extension40 m² (20 m² footprint)MidlandsMid-Range£64,000 – £88,000
Large Wrap-Around Extension50 m²South EastHigh-Spec£140,000 – £200,000

These examples illustrate how size, region, and specification combine to determine the final price. Even within the same postcode, two seemingly similar projects can differ by 20–30% based on ground conditions, access, and contractor availability.

How We Estimated These Prices

Our cost estimates are compiled using a transparent methodology that considers:

We do not claim access to proprietary or confidential data. All figures are presented as estimated market averages intended for budgeting guidance. Individual quotations will always vary.

Sources & Methodology

The pricing information on this page has been compiled using a combination of:

No official government statistics on private extension costs exist at the per-square-metre level. All figures are estimated market averages and should be treated as indicative rather than definitive. Always obtain site-specific quotations from qualified contractors before committing to a budget.

Editorial Note: This article is periodically reviewed and updated whenever meaningful pricing changes occur in the UK construction market. The estimates reflect the best available data at the time of publication.


Frequently Asked Questions

Across the UK, a typical single-storey extension costs between £1,800 and £3,200 per square metre for a standard finish. Basic builds may start around £1,500/m², while high-specification projects in London and the South East can reach £4,000/m² or more.

Two-storey extensions generally cost between £1,500 and £2,800 per square metre. Although the total project cost is higher, the cost per square metre is often lower than a single-storey build because foundations and the roof are shared across two floors.

In Scotland, the approximate building cost for a single-storey extension ranges from £1,600 to £2,800 per square metre. Prices in Edinburgh and Glasgow tend to be at the higher end, while costs in more rural areas may be 10–15% lower.

Key factors include location within the UK, ground conditions, extension size and complexity, specification level, access to the site, choice of materials, whether planning permission is required, and current labour and material market rates.

Most contractor quotations exclude VAT, which is currently charged at the standard rate of 20% in the UK. Always confirm with your contractor whether VAT is included in their estimate before accepting a quotation.

Costs can be reduced by simplifying the design, sourcing materials directly, managing the project yourself (if experienced), obtaining multiple competitive quotations, avoiding changes mid-project, and building during quieter periods when contractors may offer better rates.

A single-storey extension typically takes 8 to 14 weeks from groundworks to completion. A two-storey extension usually requires 12 to 20 weeks. Timelines vary depending on size, complexity, weather conditions, and contractor availability.


⚠ Disclaimer: This website provides general information and does not constitute legal, financial, or professional construction advice. All cost estimates are indicative market averages and should not be relied upon as definitive quotations. Always consult qualified professionals and obtain written quotations before undertaking any building work. Bhumi Calculator accepts no liability for decisions made based on the information provided on this page.