Concrete Driveway Cost per Square Metre in the UK

Installing a concrete driveway is one of the most durable and cost-effective surfacing choices for UK homeowners. Prices vary widely depending on finish, preparation, and where you live. In this guide we break down every cost element so you can budget accurately and avoid surprises.

Quick Answer: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost per Square Metre?

In the UK, plain concrete driveway installation typically costs £60 – £90 per m². For imprinted or pattern‑imprinted concrete, expect £80 – £120 per m². Exposed aggregate finishes sit around £90 – £130 per m². These are estimates for a standard domestic driveway and include labour, materials, and a basic sub‑base.

📋 On This Page
Average Concrete Driveway Cost Cost by Driveway Type Labour Costs Material Costs Cost Breakdown Example Regional Pricing Key Factors Affecting Cost Imprinted Concrete Driveway Costs DIY vs Professional How to Save Money Hiring Checklist Common Mistakes Real Project Examples Sources & Methodology FAQs

Average Concrete Driveway Cost per Square Metre

The final bill for a concrete driveway depends on the finish. Below is a realistic breakdown of the UK market average.

Finish TypeCost per m² (Installed)Typical 50 m² Driveway Total
Plain grey concrete£60 – £90£3,000 – £4,500
Imprinted/patterned concrete£80 – £120£4,000 – £6,000
Exposed aggregate£90 – £130£4,500 – £6,500
Coloured concrete (integral)£80 – £110£4,000 – £5,500

Prices include labour, standard sub‑base, formwork, and VAT where applicable. Regional adjustments may apply.

Concrete Driveway Costs by Type

Plain Concrete Driveway

A simple grey brushed or tamped finish is the most affordable option. It provides excellent longevity with minimal maintenance.

Imprinted (Pattern Imprinted) Concrete

This method uses stamps and colour hardeners to mimic cobblestone, slate, or brick. It adds significantly to the cost but delivers a high-end look.

Exposed Aggregate

By washing away the top cement layer, the natural stone within the concrete is revealed. It offers a premium, slip‑resistant surface, but costs more due to extra labour.

Labour Costs for Concrete Driveways

Labour rates for driveway contractors vary across the UK. Typically you can expect:

Material Costs

Concrete itself is priced by cubic metre. For a standard driveway (100mm thick), you need about 0.1 m³ of concrete per m².

MaterialApprox. Cost per Unit
Ready‑mix concrete (C20/25)£110 – £140 per m³
Reinforcing mesh£2 – £3 per m²
Sub‑base (MOT Type 1)£30 – £45 per tonne
Imprinting mats/sealers£6 – £12 per m² (extra)

Cost Breakdown for a 50 m² Driveway

ItemEstimated Cost (Plain Concrete)Imprinted Concrete
Labour (2‑3 days)£1,000 – £1,500£1,400 – £2,000
Concrete & mesh£700 – £900£800 – £1,000
Sub‑base & excavation£400 – £600£400 – £600
Imprint mats & colour hardenerN/A£500 – £800
Waste removal£150 – £250£150 – £250
Total£3,250 – £4,250£4,250 – £5,650

VAT may be added at 20% unless the contractor is not VAT‑registered. Always confirm whether quotations include VAT.

Regional Concrete Driveway Costs

RegionPlain Concrete (per m²)Imprinted Concrete (per m²)
London & South East£70 – £100£90 – £130
Midlands£60 – £85£80 – £110
North of England£55 – £80£75 – £105
Scotland£60 – £85£80 – £115
Wales£55 – £80£75 – £110
Northern Ireland£55 – £80£75 – £105

Key Factors That Affect Concrete Driveway Cost

Imprinted Concrete Driveways Cost per Square Metre

Imprinted concrete, also known as pattern‑imprinted concrete, costs £80 – £120 per m² on average. In areas like Cornwall, where skilled labour may be scarcer, prices can reach £100 – £130 per m². The process involves laying coloured concrete, applying a release agent, stamping patterns, and sealing. This creates a durable, low‑maintenance surface that can replicate high‑end paving at a fraction of the cost.

DIY vs Professional Installation

A DIY concrete driveway is rarely cheaper than hiring professionals once you account for tool hire, concrete delivery, and the risk of cracking. Professional installation provides a guaranteed, smooth finish and avoids costly errors. For imprinted concrete, DIY is not recommended due to the specialist skills required.

How to Save Money on a Concrete Driveway

Hiring the Right Contractor – Checklist

Common Mistakes That Inflate Concrete Driveway Costs

Real Project Cost Examples

ProjectSizeFinishTotal Cost
Small semi‑detached drive, Manchester30 m²Plain grey£1,950
Medium detached drive, Birmingham55 m²Imprinted slate pattern£5,500
Large rural driveway, Cornwall80 m²Exposed aggregate£8,800

Prices are real‑life examples from recent contractor quotes (rounded).

Sources & Methodology

The cost ranges presented here are estimated market averages compiled from:

We do not cite individual proprietary reports. All figures are rounded to the nearest £5 for clarity and should be treated as a starting point for budgeting, not a fixed quotation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Plain concrete costs £60 – £90 per m², imprinted concrete £80 – £120 per m², and exposed aggregate £90 – £130 per m², including labour and basic sub‑base.
Imprinted concrete often costs slightly less than premium block paving. While initial installation might be comparable, concrete requires less joint‑maintenance over time.
It varies. Many domestic contractors quote VAT‑inclusive, but always confirm before accepting a quote. VAT at 20% can add a significant sum if not included.
A properly installed concrete driveway can last 25–30 years or more with basic maintenance such as periodic sealing and cleaning.
DIY is possible for plain concrete if you have experience and the right equipment, but imprinted concrete should always be left to professionals. Mistakes can lead to cracking or poor drainage.
Obtain at least three written quotes, ask about off‑peak discounts, keep the design simple, and verify that the sub‑base can be reused if it’s in good condition.
Disclaimer: This article provides general cost guidance based on UK market averages and does not constitute legal or professional advice. Prices vary by location, contractor, and specific project requirements. Always obtain multiple fixed‑price quotations before commencing work.

Written by: Bhumi Calculator Editorial Team
Last updated: 15 July 2026

Editorial review: Every article is reviewed for accuracy, readability, SEO quality, and pricing consistency. We do not employ fake reviewers or fabricated credentials.

Related Articles