Cost of Carpet Per Square Foot – UK Pricing Guide

Understanding the cost of carpet per square foot helps UK homeowners budget accurately. This guide breaks down material, labour, and installation pricing across all regions.

Quick Answer

In the UK, carpet material typically costs £5 to £60+ per square metre — equivalent to roughly £0.46 to £5.57 per square foot. With professional fitting and underlay included, total installed prices range from £10 to £75 per m² (£0.93 to £6.97 per sq ft). The final figure depends on carpet type, room size, underlay quality, and your location.

Table of Contents

  1. Average Cost of Carpet Per Square Foot
  2. Carpet Material Costs by Type
  3. Labour & Installation Costs
  4. Full Cost Breakdown Table
  5. Regional Pricing Across the UK
  6. Cost Estimation Guide & Formula
  7. Real Project Cost Examples
  8. Common Mistakes That Increase Costs
  9. Hiring Checklist
  10. Money-Saving Tips
  11. Frequently Asked Questions

Average Cost of Carpet Per Square Foot in the UK

When budgeting for new flooring, the average cost of carpet per square foot is a figure many homeowners search for. While UK retailers and fitters primarily quote in square metres, converting to square feet (1 m² ≈ 10.764 sq ft) can help compare quotes or understand international pricing. As a rough guide, most UK households spend between £15 and £35 per m² fully installed, which translates to approximately £1.40 to £3.25 per square foot for a mid-range carpet with standard underlay.

The table below summarises typical installed costs at a glance:

Carpet GradeMaterial (per m²)Approx. (per sq ft)Installed (per m²)Installed (per sq ft)
Budget Polypropylene£5 – £10£0.46 – £0.93£10 – £18£0.93 – £1.67
Mid-Range Polypropylene£10 – £20£0.93 – £1.86£18 – £32£1.67 – £2.97
Wool Blend£20 – £35£1.86 – £3.25£32 – £50£2.97 – £4.65
Premium Wool£35 – £60£3.25 – £5.57£50 – £75£4.65 – £6.97
Luxury / Designer£60 – £100+£5.57 – £9.29+£75 – £120+£6.97 – £11.15+

Note: All figures are estimated market averages and include standard underlay. VAT may or may not be included — always confirm with your fitter.

Carpet Material Costs by Type

The cost of carpet flooring per square foot varies dramatically depending on the fibre and construction. Here is how different carpet types compare on material price alone:

Carpet TypeMaterial Cost (per m²)Approx. (per sq ft)Best For
Polypropylene (Synthetic)£5 – £15£0.46 – £1.39Rental properties, low-traffic rooms
Polyester£8 – £18£0.74 – £1.67Bedrooms, soft-feel areas
Wool Blend (80/20)£18 – £30£1.67 – £2.79Living rooms, hallways
100% Wool£30 – £55£2.79 – £5.11Luxury homes, durable natural choice
Saxony / Velvet£20 – £45£1.86 – £4.18Formal living rooms
Berber / Loop Pile£15 – £35£1.39 – £3.25High-traffic areas, stairs
Carpet Tiles£8 – £25£0.74 – £2.32Offices, commercial spaces

The cost of wool carpet per square foot sits at the premium end — expect to pay £1.86 to £5.57 per sq ft for materials alone. Wool offers natural durability and insulation but commands a higher upfront investment.

Labour & Installation Costs

Professional fitting is one of the largest variables in the average cost of carpet installed per square foot. UK carpet fitters typically charge by the square metre, with rates influenced by room complexity, staircase work, and regional demand.

ServiceCost (per m²)Approx. (per sq ft)Notes
Basic Room Fitting£3 – £5£0.28 – £0.46Square/rectangular rooms, no furniture
Standard Fitting£5 – £7£0.46 – £0.65Includes door bars, basic trimming
Complex Fitting£7 – £12£0.65 – £1.11Patterned carpets, stairs, irregular rooms
Underlay Supply & Fit£3 – £6£0.28 – £0.56Often bundled; premium underlay costs more
Old Carpet Removal£1 – £3£0.09 – £0.28Disposal fees may be extra
Door Bar / Threshold£8 – £20 each—Per door; aluminium or wood finish

For a standard 16 m² living room (approx. 172 sq ft), labour alone could range from £48 to £112. Adding staircases or patterned carpet can push fitting costs higher.

Full Cost Breakdown Table

Below is a detailed breakdown showing how the cost of carpet and installation per square foot is distributed across materials, labour, and extras for a typical mid-range installation:

Cost ComponentPer m²Per sq ft (approx.)Share of Total
Carpet Material (Mid-Range)£12 – £22£1.11 – £2.04~50%
Underlay (Standard)£3 – £5£0.28 – £0.46~12%
Labour / Fitting£5 – £7£0.46 – £0.65~18%
Grips & Adhesives£0.50 – £1.50£0.05 – £0.14~3%
Door Bars & Trims£0.50 – £2£0.05 – £0.19~4%
Waste Allowance (~5%)£0.80 – £1.60£0.07 – £0.15~4%
VAT (if applicable)£4 – £8£0.37 – £0.74~9%
Estimated Total£26 – £47£2.42 – £4.37100%

VAT is charged at 20% on most domestic carpet installations. Some contractors quote VAT-inclusive prices — always check before booking.

Regional Pricing Across the UK

Where you live significantly impacts the average cost of carpet per square foot installed. London and the South East command the highest rates, while Northern England, Scotland, and Wales tend to be more affordable.

RegionInstalled Cost (per m²)Approx. (per sq ft)Notes
London & South East£28 – £55£2.60 – £5.11Highest labour rates; premium demand
South West£22 – £42£2.04 – £3.90Moderate pricing; good availability
Midlands£20 – £38£1.86 – £3.53Competitive market; balanced rates
North England£18 – £35£1.67 – £3.25Generally lower labour costs
Scotland£18 – £34£1.67 – £3.16Similar to North England
Wales£17 – £32£1.58 – £2.97Most affordable UK region
Northern Ireland£16 – £30£1.49 – £2.79Lowest average rates

Regional figures are estimated market averages. Actual quotes vary by contractor, season, and job complexity.

Cost Estimation Guide & Formula

While an interactive cost of carpet per square foot calculator would be ideal, you can estimate your project using this simple formula:

Total Cost = (Room Area in m² × Carpet Price per m²) + (Room Area in m² × Underlay Price per m²) + (Room Area in m² × Labour Rate per m²) + Extras + VAT

Example Calculation

For a 20 m² living room with mid-range carpet at £18/m², standard underlay at £4/m², and fitting at £6/m²:

  • Material: 20 × £18 = £360
  • Underlay: 20 × £4 = £80
  • Labour: 20 × £6 = £120
  • Subtotal: £560
  • VAT (20%): £112
  • Estimated Total: £672 (approx. £33.60/m² or £3.12/sq ft installed)

Always add a 5–10% contingency for waste, unexpected floor repairs, or additional trim work.

Real Project Cost Examples

ProjectRoom SizeCarpet GradeLabour RateEstimated Total
Small Bedroom10 m² (108 sq ft)Budget Polypropylene£5/m²£130 – £180
Medium Living Room20 m² (215 sq ft)Mid-Range Wool Blend£6/m²£520 – £700
Large Open-Plan Area40 m² (430 sq ft)Premium Wool£7/m²£1,700 – £2,300
Stairs & Landing12 stairs + landingBerber Loop Pile£10/step£350 – £550

These examples include carpet, underlay, fitting, grippers, door bars, and VAT where applicable. They reflect mid-2020s UK market estimates.

Common Mistakes That Increase Project Costs

  • Choosing unsuitable materials: A thin bedroom carpet in a hallway wears out quickly, forcing early replacement.
  • Ignoring subfloor preparation: Uneven floors require levelling compound, adding £5–£15 per m² unexpectedly.
  • Hiring on price alone: The cheapest quote may skip underlay quality or proper floor preparation.
  • Forgetting VAT: Some quotes exclude VAT; 20% can significantly inflate your final bill.
  • Ordering insufficient materials: Patterned carpets need extra for matching; order 5–10% more than the measured area.
  • Not requesting written quotations: Verbal estimates leave no paper trail if disputes arise.

Hiring Checklist for Carpet Fitters

  • Get at least three written quotations from different fitters.
  • Check previous work — ask for photos or references.
  • Confirm the fitter carries public liability insurance.
  • Clarify whether VAT is included in the quote.
  • Ask exactly what is included: underlay, grippers, door bars, disposal.
  • Request a written estimate with a breakdown of materials and labour.
  • Confirm the project timeline in writing.
  • Check who handles waste removal and disposal.
  • Ensure the quote includes a waste allowance for cuts and pattern matching.

Money-Saving Tips for Carpet Installation

  • Shop during sales: Many retailers offer discounts during bank holidays and end-of-season clearances.
  • Buy end-of-roll remnants: Smaller rooms can be carpeted with discounted remnant pieces.
  • Remove old carpet yourself: Save £1–£3 per m² by handling removal and disposal.
  • Move furniture before the fitter arrives: Some fitters charge extra for furniture shifting.
  • Invest in good underlay: A quality underlay extends carpet life, reducing long-term replacement costs.
  • Bundle rooms together: Fitters may offer a discount for multiple rooms done in one visit.
  • Compare local independents: Small independent fitters often beat national chain pricing.

Frequently Asked Questions

The average cost of carpet installed per square foot in the UK ranges from approximately £0.93 to £4.65, depending on carpet quality. This equates to roughly £10 to £50 per square metre fully fitted for a standard domestic installation.

The cost of wool carpet per square foot typically falls between £1.86 and £5.57 for materials alone. Fully installed with underlay, expect £2.97 to £6.97 per sq ft. Wool is pricier but offers exceptional durability and a natural feel.

Not always. Some fitters bundle underlay into their per-square-metre rate, while others quote it separately. Always confirm whether underlay supply and fitting are included in the quoted installation price before accepting.

Multiply your room area (in m²) by the carpet price per m², add underlay and labour costs per m², then include extras like door bars and VAT. To convert the per-m² total to per sq ft, divide by 10.764. For example, £33.60/m² ≈ £3.12/sq ft.

Commercial carpet tiles typically cost £8 to £25 per m² for materials (£0.74 to £2.32 per sq ft). Installed, including adhesive and labour, expect £15 to £35 per m² (£1.39 to £3.25 per sq ft). Heavy-duty contract carpeting sits at the higher end.

Carpet is generally more affordable. The cost of carpet vs engineered wood per square foot favours carpet, which averages £0.93 to £4.65 installed versus engineered wood at roughly £3.50 to £8.00+ per sq ft supplied and fitted. Carpet also offers lower material costs and faster installation.

VAT treatment varies by contractor. Many UK fitters quote VAT-exclusive prices, meaning 20% is added to the final invoice. Always ask whether the quote includes VAT to avoid a surprise bill.

Related Articles

Carpet Cost Per m² – Full UK Pricing Breakdown LVT Fitting Cost Per m² Tiling Cost Per m² Artificial Grass Cost Per m² Building Costs Per m² – UK Guide Extension Cost Per m²

Sources & Methodology

The pricing estimates in this article have been compiled using a combination of:

All figures are presented as estimated market averages and should not be treated as official statistics. Prices fluctuate based on location, season, and individual contractor rates. Always obtain multiple written quotations before committing to any carpet installation project.

How We Estimated These Prices

Our estimates consider average UK labour rates, material pricing from major retailers, regional cost differences, project complexity, and historical market trends. We do not claim access to proprietary or confidential pricing data.

Written by: Bhumi Calculator Editorial Team

Last Updated:


Editorial Review Process

Every article is reviewed for accuracy, readability, SEO quality, pricing consistency, and user usefulness before publication.

Editorial Note: This article is periodically reviewed and updated whenever meaningful pricing changes occur in the UK carpet market.

Disclaimer: This website provides general information and does not constitute legal, financial, or professional advice. All pricing figures are estimated market averages and may vary. Always consult qualified professionals and obtain multiple written quotations before making purchasing or contracting decisions.