Cost of Office Space Per Square Metre in the UK

Whether you are leasing your first office or relocating a team, understanding the cost of office space per square metre is fundamental to building a realistic budget. This guide breaks down typical UK office rents, regional differences, hidden occupancy costs, and provides an interactive calculator to estimate your total commitment.

Quick Answer: Typical UK Office Rent Per Square Metre

Average quoting rents for standard office space range from £100 to £1,500+ per square metre per annum, depending on location and building quality. Prime central London commands £1,200–£1,600 per sq m, while major regional cities typically sit between £150 and £350 per sq m. These figures are usually quoted on a net internal area (NIA) basis and exclude business rates, service charges, and VAT. A total occupancy cost can add 40–80% on top of the headline rent.

In this guide

Understanding Office Space Cost Metrics

In the UK, commercial office rents are most commonly advertised per square foot per annum. However, many tenants – particularly those used to European markets – prefer to think in square metres. The conversion is straightforward: 1 square metre = 10.7639 square feet. So a rent of £25 per sq ft translates to approximately £269 per sq m per annum.

It is essential to clarify the measurement standard used. Most UK leases quote floor area based on the net internal area (NIA), measured in accordance with the RICS Code of Measuring Practice. Gross internal area (GIA) includes common parts, stairwells, and walls, and will give a larger – and therefore apparently cheaper – per-unit rate. Always ask which measurement basis the agent is using.

Rents are nearly always expressed per annum, not monthly. Dividing by 12 gives the monthly equivalent, but the legal commitment is an annual sum.

Average UK Office Rents Per Square Metre

There is no single “UK average” that is useful for budgeting, because the gap between London and most other markets is so large. Instead, the table below provides indicative quoting rent ranges for different building grades and city tiers. These are broad market benchmarks, not specific quotations.

Market / Building Grade Typical Rent (per sq m per annum)
Prime Central London (West End, City core) £1,200 – £1,600+
London Fringe / Docklands £700 – £1,100
Major Regional Cities (Manchester, Birmingham, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Leeds, Bristol) £180 – £380
Secondary Towns & Out-of-Town Business Parks £100 – £220
Serviced / Coworking Space (per desk per month equivalent) £250 – £600+ (depending on location)

Ranges reflect typical quoting rents on a net internal area basis, excluding business rates, service charge, and VAT. Actual achieved rents will vary by lease length, covenant strength, and specific building features.

Regional Price Comparison: Selected UK Cities

The cost of office space per square metre varies dramatically across the country. London’s dominance continues, but strong demand for quality space in regional hubs has pushed rents higher in cities like Manchester and Birmingham.

City Prime Rent (per sq m pa) Secondary Rent (per sq m pa)
London (West End)£1,400 – £1,600£800 – £1,100
London (City)£1,200 – £1,450£700 – £950
Manchester£320 – £380£180 – £240
Birmingham£300 – £350£170 – £230
Edinburgh£310 – £360£190 – £260
Glasgow£280 – £330£150 – £200
Bristol£290 – £340£170 – £230
Leeds£260 – £310£140 – £200
Cardiff£220 – £280£130 – £180
Belfast£200 – £260£120 – £170

Figures are illustrative benchmarks synthesised from multiple publicly available market sources and should be used for budget planning only. Actual deals depend on lease terms, incentives, and specific building attributes.

Total Occupancy Cost: Beyond the Headline Rent

Many first-time tenants focus on the quoting rent alone and are surprised by the true annual cost. A realistic office budget must include:

  • Business rates – Calculated by multiplying the property’s rateable value by the annual multiplier. For 2026/27, the standard multiplier in England is around 54.6p in the pound, though small business relief may apply.
  • Service charge – Covers building insurance, maintenance, reception, cleaning, and common parts. Typically ranges from £40 to £120 per sq m per annum, but can be significantly higher in prime London buildings.
  • Utilities – Electricity, water, and telecoms are usually metered separately.
  • VAT – If the landlord has opted to tax the property, VAT at 20% will be added to rent, service charge, and any other taxable supplies.
  • Fit-out and dilapidations – An initial fit-out can cost £300–£800+ per sq m, and a dilapidations liability at lease expiry must be anticipated.

As a rough rule of thumb, total occupancy cost per square metre can be 40% to 80% higher than the headline quoting rent, depending on the building and location.

Interactive Office Cost Calculator

Enter your anticipated office area and the known or estimated rates to see an illustrative total annual occupancy cost. All fields are per square metre per annum unless stated otherwise.

Cost Breakdown Example

For a 200 sq m office in Manchester with a quoting rent of £280 per sq m per annum, typical additional costs might look like this:

Cost Component Annual Cost Per sq m
Base Rent£56,000£280
Business Rates (est.)£14,000£70
Service Charge£16,000£80
VAT (on rent + service)£14,400—
Total Occupancy Cost£100,400£502

Note: business rates estimate based on a notional rateable value; actual liability depends on the Valuation Office Agency assessment and any reliefs. Utilities and fit-out costs are additional.

Example Cost Scenarios

The following scenarios are illustrative examples designed to show how costs change with location and specification. They are not quotations from specific completed transactions.

Small Regional Office

Area: 100 sq m

Rent: £200/sq m

Rates + Service: £120/sq m

Total (excl. VAT): £32,000

A compact suite in a secondary town. VAT not applied.

City Centre Medium Office

Area: 400 sq m

Rent: £350/sq m

Rates + Service: £170/sq m

Total (excl. VAT): £208,000

Grade B space in a major regional city.

Prime London Suite

Area: 250 sq m

Rent: £1,400/sq m

Rates + Service: £300/sq m

Total (excl. VAT): £425,000

High-spec fit-out in the West End. VAT likely applies.

Common Office Leasing Mistakes

Office Leasing Checklist

  • Confirm whether the quoted floor area uses NIA or GIA.
  • Ask for the current rateable value and projected rates payable.
  • Request the latest service charge budget and three years of actuals.
  • Clarify repairing obligations – full repairing and insuring (FRI) is common.
  • Understand any rent-free period, capital contribution, or stepped rent being offered.
  • Check whether VAT is chargeable on rent and service charge.
  • Review break clause conditions and rent review mechanisms carefully.
  • Assess dilapidations liability at lease expiry – a schedule of condition can help.

How We Estimated These Prices

This guide draws on publicly available market data from leading UK property consultancies, quarterly office market reports, and published government data on business rates multipliers. Ranges reflect typical quoting rents and occupancy cost benchmarks; they are not direct extracts from any single source. Where a specific figure is used, it represents a reasonable mid‑point based on multiple corroborating references from 2025–2026 market conditions.

Actual rents are negotiated on a case‑by‑case basis and depend on lease length, tenant covenant, incentives, and building specification. All estimates should be used for initial budget planning and not as a substitute for professional advice from a chartered surveyor or commercial agent.

Frequently Asked Questions

Average costs vary widely. In regional cities, quoting rents often range from £150 to £350 per sq m per annum. Prime London can reach £1,200–£1,600 per sq m. These exclude rates and service charges.

Per square foot per annum is the UK convention, but per square metre equivalents are common. 1 sq m = 10.764 sq ft, so £30/sq ft ≈ £323/sq m.

Business rates, service charge, utilities, VAT (if opted), and fit-out costs are the main extras. They can add 40–80% to the headline rent.

Add annual base rent, business rates, and service charge per sq m. Divide by floor area. Use our calculator above to model different scenarios.

London’s West End and City core typically command the highest rents, with prime space exceeding £1,500 per sq m per annum.

Larger floor plates sometimes attract a lower rate, but smaller self-contained suites can carry a premium per unit. It depends on the market.

No, business rates are always quoted separately and paid by the occupier, based on the property’s rateable value and the annual multiplier.

Written by: Bhumi Calculator Editorial Team

Last Updated: 26 July 2026

Bhumi Calculator Editorial Team researches and maintains informational guides using publicly available data, industry references, and relevant sources. Pricing information is reviewed for consistency and updated when appropriate, but actual costs may vary by location, market conditions, and individual circumstances.

The information on this page is for general guidance only and does not constitute financial, legal, or professional advice. Always seek independent advice before entering into a commercial lease.