Fit Out Costs Per Square Foot UK: Office, Retail, Restaurant & More

Whether you're fitting out a new office, opening a restaurant, or refurbishing a retail unit, understanding fit out costs per square foot is the first step to a realistic budget. This guide covers average UK prices, sector‑by‑sector breakdowns, regional differences, and practical tips to help you control costs without compromising quality.

Quick Answer

What are typical fit out costs per square foot in the UK?

Basic office fit out: £35 – £55 per sq ft

Medium‑spec office: £55 – £85 per sq ft

Restaurant / hospitality: £75 – £200+ per sq ft

Retail shop: £40 – £120 per sq ft

Gym / leisure: £45 – £110 per sq ft

All figures are estimated market averages and may not include loose furniture, IT, or VAT.

Table of Contents

Average Fit Out Costs Per Square Foot – All Sectors

Fit out costs per square foot in the UK span a wide range because every business has different needs. The table below gives a realistic overview of what you can expect to pay for a complete fit out, including design, construction, M&E, and finishes. Prices exclude loose furniture, IT, and VAT unless stated.

Sector Basic Fit Out (£/sq ft) Mid‑Range (£/sq ft) High‑End (£/sq ft)
Office (Cat A)£35 – £50£55 – £75£80 – £120
Office (Cat B – tenant)£45 – £65£70 – £100£110 – £180
Restaurant / café£75 – £110£120 – £170£180 – £250+
Retail shop£40 – £65£70 – £100£110 – £150
Gym / fitness studio£45 – £70£75 – £100£105 – £140
Lab / cleanroom£90 – £130£140 – £190£200 – £280
Care home (communal areas)£50 – £75£80 – £110£115 – £155
Changing rooms (commercial)£55 – £80£85 – £115£120 – £160

Note: Figures are estimated market averages. Actual quotes will vary with location, building condition, and programme.

Office Fit Out Costs Per Square Foot

Office fit out costs per square foot depend heavily on whether the space is delivered as Cat A (landlord’s basic finish) or Cat B (tenant’s full fit out). In regional UK cities, a good‑quality Cat B fit out averages £60–£85 per sq ft, while office fit out costs per square foot London can reach £100–£150 for a premium specification.

Office TypeCost per sq ft (excl. VAT)What’s Typically Included
Cat A – shell & core£30 – £50Raised floors, suspended ceilings, basic lighting, toilets, lobby
Cat B – standard£50 – £80Partitions, doors, carpet, decoration, power & data, kitchenette
Cat B – premium£85 – £150Feature ceilings, glazed partitions, bespoke joinery, AV, furniture
Cat B – London premium£120 – £180+High‑end design, smart building integration, full FF&E package

Restaurant & Hospitality Fit Out Costs

Restaurant fit out costs per square foot UK are among the highest because they include commercial kitchens, extraction, and specialist finishes. A typical UK restaurant fit out cost per square foot ranges from £85 for a simple café to £220+ for a fine‑dining establishment. London premiums add 20–35%.

Tip: Kitchen equipment alone can account for £25–£60 per sq ft. Always separate the kitchen fit out from the front‑of‑house when comparing quotes.

Retail Fit Out Costs

Retail fit out costs per square foot vary with the brand’s identity. A basic white‑box shop fit out starts around £40 per sq ft, while a fully branded flagship store can exceed £130 per sq ft. Retail shop fit out cost per square foot Dubai (AED) is often discussed for comparison, but UK rates remain competitive.

Other Sectors: Gym, Lab, Care Home, Changing Rooms

Specialist environments command higher costs. Lab fit out cost per square foot (UK equivalent) easily reaches £140–£280 due to ventilation and safety requirements. A UK gym fit out cost per square foot averages £55–£100, while changing room fit out cost per square foot commercial sits in the £60–£130 range. Care home fit out cost per square foot (UK) runs £60–£120 for communal areas.

What’s Included in a Fit Out? Cost Breakdown

Understanding where the money goes helps you prioritise. The table below breaks down a typical mid‑range office Cat B fit out.

Cost Category% of Total£ per sq ft (approx.)
Design & project management8–12%£5 – £9
Partitions & drylining10–15%£7 – £12
Mechanical & electrical25–35%£18 – £28
Floor, wall & ceiling finishes12–18%£8 – £14
Joinery & built‑in furniture10–15%£7 – £12
Fixtures & fittings (FF&E)10–20%£7 – £16
Preliminaries & contingency5–10%£4 – £8

Regional Price Differences Across the UK

London and the South East attract the highest fit out rates due to labour, logistics, and demand. Northern regions can be 15–25% cheaper.

RegionMid‑Range Office Cat B (£/sq ft)Restaurant Mid‑Range (£/sq ft)
Central London£90 – £140£140 – £210
South East£75 – £110£120 – £180
Midlands£60 – £85£100 – £150
North England£55 – £75£90 – £135
Scotland£58 – £80£95 – £140
Wales£55 – £78£90 – £130
Northern Ireland£52 – £75£88 – £125

Tenant Fit Out vs Landlord Shell & Core

A tenant fit out cost per square foot is always higher because it covers everything the business needs to operate. The landlord’s Cat A fit out stops at raised floors and suspended ceilings. Tenants must budget an additional £40–£130 per sq ft to make the space ready for occupation.

Key Factors That Affect Fit Out Costs

How to Estimate Your Fit Out Project

Use this simple formula to get a ballpark figure:

Estimated Total = Gross Area (sq ft) × Cost per sq ft (for your sector) + 10% contingency

Example: A 2,500 sq ft mid‑range restaurant at £130/sq ft = £325,000, plus 10% contingency = £357,500 (excl. VAT and kitchen equipment). Always obtain itemised quotes.

Real Project Cost Examples

ProjectArea (sq ft)SpecCost per sq ftTotal (excl. VAT)
Small office (regional)800Cat B standard£62£49,600
Mid‑size office (London)3,500Cat B premium£115£402,500
Casual dining restaurant1,800Mid‑range£135£243,000
Retail boutique600High‑end£125£75,000

Common Mistakes That Inflate Fit Out Costs

Hiring a Fit Out Contractor: Checklist

Money‑Saving Tips for Your Fit Out

Sources & Methodology

The pricing estimates in this guide have been compiled from UK contractor quotations, supplier pricing, industry‑reported averages, and market research. We consider average labour rates, material costs, regional variations, and project complexity. No proprietary data or fabricated studies have been used.

How We Estimated These Prices

Our figures reflect typical design‑and‑build tender returns for small to medium‑sized projects outside of mega‑projects. They are presented as estimated market averages and should be validated with formal quotations for your specific space.

Editorial Note: This article is reviewed for accuracy and updated when meaningful market shifts occur.

Written by: Bhumi Calculator Editorial Team Last Updated: 30 June 2026
Disclaimer: This article provides general information and estimated market averages for fit out costs in the UK. It does not constitute professional advice, legal guidance, or a fixed‑price quotation. Always obtain written quotations from qualified contractors and consult a chartered surveyor or project manager for your specific project.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average fit out cost per square foot in the UK? +
Average UK fit out costs range from £35 to £150+ per square foot, depending on sector and specification. A basic office fit out starts around £35–£55/sq ft, while a high‑end restaurant can exceed £200/sq ft. These figures typically include design, construction, M&E, and finishes, but exclude loose furniture and VAT.
How much does office fit out cost per square foot in London? +
In Central London, office fit out costs per square foot are 20‑35% higher than the UK average. A medium‑specification Cat B fit out in London ranges from £70 to £110 per sq ft, while a premium fit out can cost £120‑£180+ per sq ft.
What is included in a commercial fit out cost per square foot? +
A typical fit out quotation includes design fees, construction and partitioning, mechanical & electrical (M&E) works, flooring, ceilings, decorating, and built‑in joinery. It may also cover project management and statutory approvals. Loose furniture, IT infrastructure, and audio‑visual equipment are often priced separately.
Is VAT included in UK fit out quotations? +
VAT is not automatically included. Many fit‑out contractors are VAT‑registered, so 20% VAT will be added to their invoices. Some businesses can reclaim VAT. Always check whether the quote includes VAT and seek tax advice if you are unsure.
How do tenant fit out costs differ from landlord fit out? +
A landlord’s ‘shell and core’ fit out provides basic services such as toilets and capped‑off connections. A tenant fit out cost per square foot covers everything needed for occupation — partitions, furniture, IT, and finishes. Tenant fit out costs are typically £45‑£130 per sq ft, depending on specification.
What factors affect fit out costs per square foot? +
Key factors include sector (office vs restaurant), specification level, building condition, location, project size, programme speed, and whether the space is a new shell or a refurbishment. Complex M&E requirements and out‑of‑hours working increase the cost significantly.
Can I get a fit out cost calculator per square foot? +
While an interactive tool is not available here, you can estimate your budget by multiplying the gross internal area (sq ft) by the appropriate cost per sq ft for your sector. For example, a 2,000 sq ft mid‑range office at £65/sq ft gives a ballpark figure of £130,000. Always obtain at least three detailed quotations.

Related Articles