Landscaping Costs Per Square Metre UK

Your complete guide to garden transformation budgets – from soft planting to hard landscaping.

Understanding landscaping costs per square metre is essential whether you are planning a small courtyard update or a full garden redesign. This guide breaks down typical pricing for materials, labour, and design across the UK, helping you budget realistically and avoid hidden expenses.

Quick Answer: Landscaping costs in the UK typically range from £50 to £150 per square metre for a full garden makeover. Soft landscaping (turf, planting) averages £20–£60/m², while hard landscaping (paving, decking) ranges from £60 to £250/m². Labour accounts for roughly 40–60% of the total bill.

Average Landscaping Costs per Square Metre

The overall cost of landscaping per square metre depends heavily on the type of work. A simple refresh with new turf and a few shrubs will cost far less than a complex design featuring patios, pergolas, and outdoor lighting.

Project TypeLow End (£/m²)Mid Range (£/m²)High End (£/m²)
Full Garden Landscaping£50£80 – £120£150 – £250
Soft Landscaping (turf, plants)£20£35 – £60£70+
Hard Landscaping (paving, decking)£60£100 – £180£200 – £300+
Patio Installation£70£90 – £150£180+
Decking Installation£80£120 – £200£250+

These figures include both labour and materials and serve as a national average. Actual quotes will vary based on site conditions and location.

Soft vs Hard Landscaping Costs

Soft landscaping refers to living elements – turf, plants, trees, and soil preparation. It is generally more affordable per square metre because materials are less expensive and installation is quicker.

Hard landscaping involves non-living structures such as patios, pathways, retaining walls, and decking. These require heavier materials and more skilled labour, pushing costs higher.

Labour Costs for Landscaping

Landscaper day rates in the UK typically range between £180 and £250 for a two-person team. Hourly rates average £25 – £35 per person. Larger projects may require a team of three or four, increasing the daily labour bill.

ServiceAverage CostNotes
Landscaper daily rate (2 people)£200 – £2808-hour day
Hourly rate per worker£25 – £35Minimum charge may apply
Garden designer£300 – £800 (fixed)Often quoted per project
Skip hire£150 – £300Depending on size & region

Labour generally accounts for 40–60% of the total project cost, so removing DIY elements can significantly reduce your bill – though professional finish often adds lasting value.

Material Costs Breakdown

Materials vary widely in price. Below are typical UK supply‑only prices (before VAT) for popular landscaping materials.

MaterialPrice Range (per m²)Notes
Turf£3 – £6Premium turf up to £10/m²
Decking boards (softwood)£15 – £30Hardwood £40 – £80/m²
Indian sandstone paving£25 – £45Popular choice
Porcelain slabs£30 – £70Low maintenance
Decorative aggregates£4 – £10Gravel, slate chippings
Topsoil£2 – £5Bulk bags cheaper

Always add 5–10% for wastage and cutting, especially for paving and decking.

Regional Pricing Across the UK

Landscaping costs vary noticeably by region, largely driven by labour rates and demand.

RegionAverage Cost/m² (Full Garden)
London & South East£100 – £200
South West£70 – £140
Midlands£60 – £130
North England£50 – £110
Scotland£55 – £120
Wales£50 – £115
Northern Ireland£50 – £110

London and the South East typically carry a 20–30% premium due to higher overheads and wage expectations.

Factors That Affect Landscaping Costs

Cost Estimation Guide

To estimate your project, use this simple formula:

Total estimated cost = (Area in m² × Price per m²) + Design fee + Waste removal + Contingency (10%)

Example: A 30m² urban garden with a mix of patio and planting, mid‑range finish (£100/m²):
30m² × £100 = £3,000, plus design £400, skip £200, contingency £360 → Approximately £3,960.

Common Mistakes That Increase Project Costs

Hiring Checklist

Real Project Cost Examples

ProjectSizeLabour Cost (est.)Total Cost (est.)
Small courtyard refresh15m²£600 – £900£1,500 – £2,500
Family garden makeover50m²£1,800 – £3,000£4,500 – £8,000
Large rural garden100m²£3,500 – £6,000£8,000 – £15,000

These examples assume a mix of soft and hard landscaping at mid‑range prices.

Money-Saving Tips

How We Estimated These Prices

The figures in this guide are based on a combination of UK contractor quotations, supplier price lists, and industry averages collected from multiple regions. We have cross‑referenced typical day rates, material costs, and project case studies to present realistic market ranges. No proprietary data or fabricated studies are used.

Sources & Methodology

The pricing estimates have been compiled using:

Where official data is unavailable, we present conservative market averages to help readers form a realistic budget.

Written by: Bhumi Calculator Editorial Team | Last updated: 2026-07-15

Editorial Review: Every article is reviewed for accuracy, readability, and user usefulness. We do not employ fake reviewers or invented credentials. This content is periodically updated when meaningful pricing shifts occur.

Disclaimer: This website provides general information and does not constitute legal advice. Always confirm costs and VAT with your chosen contractor before commencing work.

Related Articles

Frequently Asked Questions

Most full garden landscaping projects cost between £50 and £150 per square metre, depending on the mix of soft and hard elements.

Soft landscaping (turf, planting, soil preparation) typically costs £20–£60/m², with premium planting schemes reaching £70/m² or more.

While m² pricing is common, some landscapers quote a fixed project price based on the design and materials. The per‑square‑metre method helps compare like‑for‑like.

Most domestic quotations include VAT at 20%, but you should always confirm with your contractor. Some small traders may not be VAT‑registered.

A small garden (15–30m²) may take 1–2 weeks; a medium garden (50m²) around 2–4 weeks; larger or complex designs can extend to 6 weeks or more.

Yes, DIY can cut labour costs by up to 60%, but it requires time, skill, and proper tools. Complex tasks like paving or decking are often best left to professionals.

Provide a clear brief, ideally with a sketch, and obtain at least three itemised quotes. Ensure they cover materials, labour, waste removal, and VAT.